Share:
 
 CRICKET ILLAWARRA - JUNIOR AWARD WINNERS 2012/13

Under 10 NMTG Encouragement Awards

Balgownie - Will Newman
Corrimal - Issac Mayfield 
Dapto - Aiden Norris 
Helensburgh Black - Joshua Day 
Helensburgh Gold - Tyler Elward
Keira - Issabella Savelli 
Port Kembla - Matthew Milevski 
Thirroul Blue - Alex Ellicott 
Thirroul White - Sam Hobson
Wests Illawarra Blue - Cooper Bartlett 
Wests Illawarra Red - Elijah Figg 
Wollongong - Will Douglas

New Millennium Trophy Gala Day Winners

Under 10: Keira & Wests Blue (tie)
Under 11: washed out
Under 12: Thirroul
Under 14: washed out
Under 16: washed out

Competition Premiers

Under 10: Thirroul White
Under 11: Wollongong
Under 12: Thirroul
Under 14B: Balgownie
Under 14A: Corrimal            (also SCCI Combined Premiers)
Under 16B: Balgownie        (also SCCI Combined Premiers)
Under 16A: Keira                  (also SCCI Combined Premiers)

Club Championship - Keira

Average Winners

Under 11 
Batting Average - 163 runs @ 27.17 - Flynn Patison (Thirroul)
Bowling Average - not awarded

Under 12 
Batting Average - 274 runs @ 91.33 - Nathan Wallace (Corrimal)
Bowling Average - 15 wickets @ 8.00 - James Stojanovski (Dapto)

Under 14B
Batting Average - 370 runs @ 74.00 - Thomas Wira (Dapto)
Bowling Average - 23 wickets @ 1.30 - Hayden Lackenby (Balgownie)

Under 14A
Batting Average - 306 runs @ 43.71 - Daine Richards (Keira)
Bowling Average - 18 wickets @ 7.83 - Kyle Trebel (Corrimal)

Under 16B
Batting Average - 426 runs @ 85.20 - Jeremy Lackenby (Balgownie)
Bowling Average - 21 wickets @ 6.90 - Taylor Harvey (Dapto)

Under 16A
Batting Average - 472 runs @ 59.00 - Daniel Constable (Keira)
Bowling Average - 19 wickets @ 7.79 - Daniel Constable (Keira)

Players of the Year

Under 11 Player of the Year - Flynn Patison (Thirroul)

Under 12 Player of the Year - Owen Kocyan (Thirroul)

Under 14 Player of the Year - Kyle Trebel (Corrimal)

Under 16 Player of the Year - Daniel Constable (Keira)

Junior Cricketer of the Year - Daniel Constable (Keira)

Special Awards

Representative Competitions

Barry Mayne / Ken Crossley Shield
Illawarra / Newcastle Annual Junior Challenge - Illawarra winners

Representative Outstanding Performances

Batting

U15 Weblin Shield - Callum Waldock  102 vs Manly Warringah @ Judy Masters  - Rd 2 (28/10/2012)

U15 Weblin Shield - Toby Flynn-Duncombe  135 (no) vs Parramatta @ Figtree Oval 1  - Rd 4 (11/11/2012)

U16 Watson Shield - Daniel Constable  154 (no) vs Bankstown @ Jensen Park  - Rd 3 (04/11/2012) 

Bowling

U15 Weblin Shield - Toby Flynn-Duncombe 5-31 vs Northern Districts @ ELS Hall  - Rd 1 (21/10/2012)

U15 Weblin Shield - Anthony Purdevski  6-29 vs Blacktown @ Whalan  - Rd 5 (18/11/2012)

U16 Bradman Cup - Mitchell Phillips  5-30 vs Western @ Nowra Showground  - Rd 2 (08/01/2013)

Representative Acknowledgements

Under 16 Bradman Cup team - winners & State Challenge team – runner up

Daniel Constable - Under 16 Bradman Cup - Player of the Final